Molecular epidemiological analysis of the clinically isolated bacteria for the measurement of nosocomial infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
GOMI Kunihide  Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (60053980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHEN Gelin  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (60266111)
FUKUCHI Kunihiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (70181287)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / 院内感染 / メタロβラクタマーゼ / ESBL / 多剤耐性菌 / MRSA / エンテロバクター / ゲノム型 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / BLNAR / パルスフィールド電気泳動 / NICU / イミペネム耐性
Research Abstract
We analyzed the antibiotic resistant mechanism of bacteria responsible for nosocomial infection, such as MRSA, multidrug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa, ESBL producing E.coli, multidrug resistant Enterobacter cloacae. A variety of CTX-M genes or metallo-beta-lactamase genes were detected in highly resistant enterobacteriaceae. Various metallo-beta-lactamase genes were isolated from Multidrug resitant P. aeruginosa. Linezolid-resitant MRSA was isolated, and we detected the DNA mutation in rRNA region in its genome. Molecular epidemiology was performed by analyzing drug resistant gene along with genome analysis by Pulsed field gel electrophoresis.