Development of cancer therapeutic technology by functional measurement and control of cell division.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomoo  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50192175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Manami  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Bradeion project, Project Leader (80188341)
KIJIMA Hiroshi  Hirosaki Universiy, School of Medicne, Professor (90204859)
YAMAGUCHI Masamisu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Biology, Professor (00182460)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBradeion / cancer marker / cancer diagnosis / development of cure monitor technique / structure analysis / measurement of enzyme activi / fluorescence correlation spectroscopy(FCS) / development of anticancer drua / 癌マーカ / Septin 4 / GTPase / 大腸菌 / 前立腺癌 / 癌 / 診断法 / 金コロイド / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 免疫電子顕微鏡法
Research Abstract
We have developed a technology for early diagnosis and cure monitor of cancer with Bradeion, a cancer marker we found. We have also developed the technology of Bradeion assay for discovering anticancer agent. As a result, we succeeded in the development of a cancer diagnosis system and kit. In addition, we succeeded in the structure analysis and the characterization of Bradeion, and development of the technology measuring inhibiting effect by the establishment of the method measuring its enzyme activity. In the last year of the study period, we used a fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS) detecting single target molecule in patient serum. This full automatic machine with confocal laser microscope can measure using 10 pI of serum with a minute, and it costs only \1 per specimen. 3, 000 samples can be measured within one week. The data is reproducible in the samples stored at room temperature for a week. The samples preserved in a refrigerator are stable for a month.
The structure presentation of a material with originality did not succeed after all until now, though many projects for protein structure analysis flooded. On the other hand, we succeed in the structure analysis of the cancer marker, Bradeion, as a result that we narrowed down to only one useful material and centralized the methodology that complies with a purpose. It is not only medicinal benefits but also less toxicity that is important to select the candidate of and cancer drug. We therefore equipped animal models for the toxic examination using a Drosophila and a chimera mouse(patented). We investigate an inhibitor from structure analysis of Bradeion protein and perform a high throughput screening using the FCS. We aim at development of an anticancer agent, by performing the evaluation of the candidate selected by the screening and a toxic examination by the animal model.