Study on the effects of endocrine disrupter on an organism using the indicators in apoptosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki  Hokkaido University, Center for R&D in Higher Edu., Professor (00157025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Takeshi  Hokkaido University, School of medicine, Professor (40153811)
KURASAKI Masaaki  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Earth Environmental Science, Inst. (80161727)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEndocrine disrupter / Bcl-2 family / Apoptosis / PC 12 cell / γ-HCH / caspase / cytochrome C / ストレス / 長期増強 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
Recently it is suggested that the endocrine disrupters (parabens, g-hexachlorocyclohexane (HCH), DDT, dioxin, nonylphenol, atrazine, bisphenol-A, DEHP etc.) have effect that affects directly to the psychological or neurological pathway. We developed culture system of PC 12 cells to study about the mechanism of apoptosis. The PC12 cell acts like a neuronal cell and this system shows some indicators of apoptosis.
In this study, the effects of γ-hexachlorocyclohexane on apoptosis in PC12 cells were investigated using western blotting analysis and RT-PCR method. Although γ-HCH at high concentration did not effect on cell viability and apoptosis, DNA fragmentation was slightly enhanced, and apoptotic factors; Bax, Bad, cytochrome c and caspase-3 showed tendency of increase by addition of low γ-HCH to the cell medium. However these changes were not statistically significant. It was concluded that γ-HCH did not affect on apoptosis in the PC12 cell line system, although γ-HCH has been reported to induce apoptosis in other cell lines.
The alkyl esters of p-hydroxybenzoic acid (parabens) were also investigated. To understand the relationship between parabens and differentiation in embryos and infants, the effects of parabens on apoptosis induced by serum deprivation in PC12 cells were investigated. In addition, apoptosis-related factors such as caspase-3 and the Bcl-2 family were assayed by ELISA and RT-PCR methods. As a result, we found that methylparaben enhanced apoptosis, and the enhancement was suggested to be caused by an increase of Bad, a proapoptotic protein, although butylparaben did not affect apoptosis.