Project/Area Number |
18590550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMBAYASHI Yasuhiro Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (20345630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGINO Keiki Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (70204104)
HITOMI Yoshiaki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (70231545)
HIBINO Yuri Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Research Associate (40362008)
NAKAMURA Hiroyuki Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (30231476)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | dibromotyrosine / allergic disease / eosinophil activation biomarker / oxidative stress / プロモチロシン / 好酸球活性化マーカー / ブロモチロシン |
Research Abstract |
The specificity of the rabbit antiserum raised against brominated keyhole limpet hemocyanin was investigated with an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). The antiserum recognized brominated bovine serum albumin (BSA), chlorinated BSA, dibromotyrosine-conjugated BSA, and di-iodetyrosine-conjugated BSA However, the antiserum did not recognize bromotyrosine-conjugated BSA and chlorotyrosine-conjugated BSA Moreover, the specificity of the antiserum was investigated with competitive ELISA Dibromotyrosine and di-iodetyrosine inhibited the recognition of bromintaed BSA by the antiserum. These results suggested that the epitope of the antiserum is dihalogentated tyrosine in protein. Immunohistochemically, the antiserum stained brominated rat eosinophlis but not chlorinated eosinophils. It was suggested that the antiserum could recognize dibromotyrosine in protein as eosinophil activation biomarker in immunohistochmical analysis. The antiserum cannot be used as specific antiserum for dibomotyrosine, eosinophil activation biomarker, in ELISA, because the antiserum recognized dihalogenated tyrosine in protein. However, both dibromotyrosine and dichlorotyrosine were formed in allergic disease such as asthma. Thus, severity of asthma may be judged using the halogenated tyrosine in protein as a biomarker. The antiserum recognized brominated BSA in the presence of human plasma. After the antiserum was preincubated with human plasma and various dose of brominated BSA for 2hr, dose-dependent inhibition of the recognition of antigen by the antiserum. These results showed that the antiserum could be used for the measurement of dihalogenated tyrosine in protein of human plasma. It is expected that the severity of asthma is judged using competitive ELISA with the antiserum. Immunohistochemical analysis with the antiserum could be used to elucidate the pathophysiology of asthma in mouse asthma model.