Interaction between genetic and environmental factors in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SHIWAKU Kuninori  Shimane University, College of Medicine Environmental Medicine, Prof (10108384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKAZU Naoki  Shimane University, College of Medicine Environmental Medicine, Associate Prof (20264757)
YAMASAKI Masayuki  Shimane University, College of Medicine Environmental Medicine, Assistant, Prof (60379683)
IWAMOTO Mamiko  Shimane University, College of Medicine Environmental Medicine, Assistant, prof (90432616)
NOGI Akiko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing and Human Nutrition, Clinical Nutrition, Associate Prof (90312305)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMetabolic syndrome / Obesity / Genetic polymorphism / Fond / Carbohydrate / Exercise / Diabetes / 遺伝 / 生活習慣 / 日本 / 中国 / 疫学
Research Abstract
A clustering of insulin resistance, hypertension and dyslipidemia has been labeled as metabolic syndrome. Asians have a lower frequency of obesity than do Caucasians, but have an increasing tendency toward metabolic syndrome. Most data on metabolic syndrome am based on studies from Western countries with only limited information derived from Asian populations.
To investigate the independent and combined effects of the Trp64Arg polymorphism of the beta3-adrenergic receptor (beta3AR) gene and the (-3826) A〓>G polymorphism of the uncoupling protein 1 (UCP1) gene are associated with weight-loss of Japanese. 300 subjects (72 men of 53.5±11.6 years and 228 women of 55.8±9.1 years) participated in a community-setting educational interventional trials for three months from 2000 to 2005. Participants were 28% overweight (23.0-24.9 BMI) and 48% obese (〓25 BMD. Each subject was completed the life-style modification program, and reduced 1.33±0.11 kg of weight, 385±24.05 kcal of energy balance. The … More beta3AR and UCP1 polymorphisms were determined by polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism (PCR-RFLP). General Linear Model (GLM-1) was fit to detect associations between body weight changes and the two gene polymorphisms. The body weight significantly reduced in women with beta3AR mutation but not in men, after controlling for potential confounding variables (p=0.007). The effect of UCP1 polymorphism on body weight change was not significant in both women and men. The synergistic effects of polymorphisms both beta3AR and UCP1 on body weight changes were not found to have additive effects (p=0.167). The synergistic effect of the beta3AR and the UCP1 gene polymorphism may be a weak contributing to body weight changes in Japanese with overweight and obese.
We also conducted a cross-sectional study of individuals aged 18-60 yr in workplace settings We examined and analyzed the health data of 1,564 Japanese, Chinese and Mongolians for metabolic syndrome based on the International Diabetes Federation (IDF) definition. The prevalence of visceral obesity using the Asian edition of waist circumference was 10% and 12% for Japanese, 39% and 24% for Chinese, and 51% and 54% for Mongolians, respectively The prevalence of metabolic syndrome was 7% and 7% for Japanese, 24% and 9% for Chinese, and 22% and 24% for Mongolians respectively Japanese has a lower frequency of visceral obesity than do Chinese and Mongolians, but have an increasing tendency toward obesity-related metabolic disorders. Obesity and metabolic syndrome are increasing in Asian workers with their social-economical development, but obesity-related metabolic disorders are remarkably different relative to ethnicity. Less