Project/Area Number |
18590560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hygiene
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Miyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of medicin, Assistant Professor (30156674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Akiyo KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of medicin, Assistant Professor (10136484)
OMAE Kazuyuki Keio University, Faculty of medicin, Professor (60118924)
KIYOHARA Yutaka KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of medicin, Professor (80161602)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | indium / urine / biological monitoring / health effects / interstitial lung damage / renal toxicity / biological exposure index / dose-effect relationship / 有害化学物質 / 肺障害 |
Research Abstract |
Objectives: To assess exposure-effect and exposure-response relationships between indium exposure and urine indium. We designed a base-line health survey of 198 indium-exposed workers. Methods: Study subjects were 198 indium-exposed workers in 5 indium plants. Mean age of workers was 37.3. Mean indium exposure duration was 3.5 year. Urine was collected in the early morning at home because of avoidance for indium contamination at workplace. We examined serum indium(In-S), urine indium(In-U), interstitial lung injury markers; KL-6,SP-D, SP-A and renal functional biomarkers; NAG, B_2-MG, microproteinuria. Urine indium concentration was corrected by urine creatinine (ng/g Cr). Results: Geometric mean of In-S(ng/ml) and In-U(ng/g Cr) in indium-exposed workers were 3.1, 1.4 respectively. In-U was related to indium exposure duration, In-S, KL-6 and SP-D. In-U 1ng/g Cr was corresponded to In-S 3ng/ml prescribed as biological exposure index(Japan Society for Occupational Health,2007). Prevalence(%) of NAG, B2-MG, microproteinuria exceeding the reference values were 12.6, 11.6 and 5.1. Conclusion; Sharp relationship between serum indium and urine indium was observed. Urine indium is useful to biological monitoring as an exposure index.