The effects of dietary components of carbohydrate on performance and sleepiness during night work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Hidemaro  Tokai Gakuen University, Faculty of human wellness, Department of Registered Dietitians, Associated professor (50347407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHI Norihide  Chubu University, Faculty of Life and Health sciences, Department of Nursing, Professor (10137119)
TSUJI Tomiko  Nagoya Bunri University, Faculty of Health and Human Life, Department of Health and Nutrition, Associated Professor (20269666)
EBARA Takeshi  Nagoya City University, Health sciences of Life, Work and Enviroment, Graduate School Medical Scienses, Assistant Professor (50405156)
井谷 徹  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (00072661)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperformance / night work / diets / carbohydrate / 夜勤 / 夜勤対策 / 栄養素組成 / 食事摂取 / 作業効率
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of high-carbohydrate (HC ; 70 E% (energy percent) carbohydrates, 5 E% fat and 25 E% protein) and low-carbohydrate (LC; 30 E% carbohydrates, 45 E% fat and 25 E% protein) diet on performance, subjective and objective sleepiness, and physiological functions during night work. Twelve healthy male participants were kept awake for 10 h in a laboratory. The period of the simulated night work was fixed from 22:00 until 8:00. Each participant was instructed to independently conduct hourly batteries consisting of a 30-minute task, 15-minute tests and a 15-minute break. Participants were required to 30-minute English transcription tasks hourly during the simulated night work. Meals were given 3 times at 18:30, 21:00 and 2:00.
The results showed that the HC-diet increased of subjective sleepiness and prolong response time after eating the diet at 2:00. The study suggested that the HC-diet caused deterioration of performance and increased sleepiness as compared to LC-diet at latter half of night.