Evaluation of biological effects of thermally decomposed asbestos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSt.Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Ayako  St.Marianna University School of Medicine, Preventive Medicine, Lecturer (30321897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Hiroshi  Kitasato University, School of Allied Health Science, Public Health, Professor (90081661)
AMINAKA Masahito  St. Marianna University School of Medicine, Preventive Medicine, Assistant (30231997)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsasbestos / waste recycling / carcinogenicity / oxidative DNA damage / forsterite / アズベスト
Research Abstract
The conversion of chrysotile (CH) to forsterite (FO) by thermal treatment is considered to be an acceptable technique for detoxifying chrysotile. In this study, the biological effects of CH and an FO that is synthesized by heating CH at 1000℃ were compared with respect oxidative DNA damage and lung injury.
Following the administration of a single 1-mg intratracheal dose of CH or FO, we evaluated histopathological changes in the lung tissue, the lung concentrations of 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) by HPLC-electrochemical detection (ECD) method, and the expression of 8-OHdG by immunostaining for 540 days. For the control group, we administered a single intratracheal dose of sterile saline.
In the early period following the intratracheal administration of CH, expression of 8-OHdG was observed in the bronchiolar and alveolar epithelial cells as well as in inflammatory cells and granulomas ; at the same time, an increase in the lung concentration of 8-OHdG was observed. As fibrosis progressed, expression of 8-OHdG became more apparent in the airway epithelial and inflammatory cells surrounding the fibrotic lesions ; even at 540 days post-administration, the expression of 8-OHdG was significantly higher than that of the control group. On the other hand, compared with the CH group, the acute lung inflammation observed in the FO group was less apparent and exhibited no progressive fibrosing lesions. The expression of 8-OHdG was transient and weak in the bronchiolar epithelial cells as well as in the inflammatory cells, which was consistent with the low concentration of 8-OHdG in the lungs. This study demonstrates that synthetic FO causes significantly less inflammation and oxidative DNA damage in the lungs than CH.