A Survey to investigate requirements to build regional database of medical records for clinical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASAFUMI Okada  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor (70375492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGATSUMA Yukiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (40400676)
OHARA Makoto  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (80194273)
AKAZA Hideyuki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (70010486)
YAMAGUCHI Naoto  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor (40239900)
NAGATA Hiroshi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor (10198335)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElectronic Health Record / Clinical Research / Database / 診療支援システム / 地域データベース / 治験 / 地理情報
Research Abstract
In Japan, medical record databases were usually built independently at each hospitals, even some hospitals were in the same region or even the same patient admitted at each hospital Interhospital common medical record database was rarely built, and interhospital data exchange was also seldom done. To perform clinical research with many of sample size in a region, these situation will be a big barrier and make enormous cost. We performed a survey of information system and its function at each hospital in Ibaraki prefecture, then discussed what actions are required to promote inter-hospital data exchange and to build regional database of medical records for clinical research.
We sent a questionnaire to 51 hospital which had 100 or over beds in Ibaraki prefecture and collected 25 responses We also interviewed 2 large hospitals.
Referring to the results of the survey and interview, following situation around medical record database was described.
Computer system for billing and accounting was commonly used, and system for ordering examinations and treatments between departments in a hospital was introduced at over 80% of respondents. However the system for electrical medical records was introduced at under 30% of respondents. Over 80% of respondents had function to export some data on their computer system by some electrical format.
We concluded that following three actions at every hospitals will effective to promote building regional database of medical records for clinical research. Applying electrical recording of per-patient summary documents, implementing function to export data by some electrical format, and introducing system for ordering examinations and treatments.