Elucidation of the pathophysiology of lifestyle-related disease and new approach for its prevention verification and development of fetal origin hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKOSHI Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30262900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATSUYA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30324437)
豊嶋 英明  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10023657)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslife-related disease / metabolic syndrome / fetal origin hypothesis / birth weight / 胎内環境 / 出生体重 / 循環器・高血圧 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
We studied a workplace population of 3,053 Japanese (2,285 men and 768 women) aged 35 to 66 years in Aichi Prefecture, Japan, who responded to a self-reported questionnaire including medical history, medication use, lifestyle characteristics, and birth weight. They underwent a physical examination including height, weight, and blood pressure, and provided the data on all the components of the metabolic syndrome (MS) . Multi-adjusted odds rations of MS are 1.45, 1.05, 1.04, and 1.00 (reference) in birth weight categories of <2,500, 2,500-<3,000, 3,000-<3,500, 3,500-g, respectively. Overall, the subjects with birth weight of <2500g were likely to have a high prevalence of MS, but there was no significant association between birth weight and MS. To assess the effect modification of obesity (BMI >=25kg/m2) on the association between birth weight and MS, the present subjects were classified as either below or above BMI 25kg/m2. The inverse linear trends in the ORs for the presence of MS according to birth-weight category were statistically significant only among subjects with BMI >=25kg/m2. Among subjects with BMI <25kg/m2, the subjects with birth weight of <2500g were also likely to have a high prevalence of MS though statistically not significant We compared ORs for having at least two out of 4 MS components other than obesity among the eight categories of birth-weight/current BMI combinations. When the subjects with high birth weight(>=3,500g)and non-obese(BMI of <25kg/m2), the multi-adjusted OR of subjects with low birth weight (< 2,500g) and non-obese was 2.30. The obese subjects had a significantly higher prevalence of MS and the highest multi-adjusted OR (5.06, 95% confidence interval : 2.38-10.8)was observed among the subjects with low birth weight(<2,500g) and obese (BMI of >=25kg/m2) .