Time trends in the prevalence of allergic diseases in schoolchildren-Change from 1996 to 2006
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Takashi  Kyoto University, Medicine, Visiting Associate Professor (00303818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Takeshi  Kyoto University, Medicine, Associate Professor (30378640)
NAKAHATA Tatsutoshi  Kyoto University, Medicine, Professor (20110744)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAllergy / Children / Epidemiology / Bronchial Asthma / Atopic Dermatitis / Allergic Rhinitis / Allergic Conjunctivitis / Japanese Cedar Pollinosis / 小児アレルギー / 学童 / 食物アレルギー
Research Abstract
We conducted a large-scaled epidemiologic survey on allergic dioceses of more than 10,000 schoolchildren in Kyoto, Japan, in 2006. We compared the results with those obtained in 1996. The main results are as follows: 1) Prevalence of bronchial asthma decreased from 51 to 4.7%. Also, prevalence of both severe and moderate cases decreased, while that of mild cases remained unchanged. 2) Prevalence of atopic dermatitis increased from 4.2 to 5.5%. Moreover there were increases of both moderate and severe cases, while mild cases decreased. 3) Prevalence of allergic rhinitis increased from 20.3 to 27.4%. Distribution. of severe cases increased. 4) Prevalence of allergic conjunctivitis increased from 13.4 to 25.1%. Distribution of severity revealed the increase of severe cases from 1.6 to 5.2%. 5) With respect to food allergy, the prevalence rate of early food avoiders (thaw who avoided either eggs, milk or wheat from the time they were less than 1 year) was 5.4% in 7-year old children This rate decreased as present age increased, down to 3% in 15-year old children. The most frequently avoided food at present was buckwheat, followed by shellfish and fruit. 6) With respect to obesity and allergy, we hind that childhood obesity has positive association with the prevalence of bronchial asthma and the severity of atopic dermatitis, whereas it has negative association with the prevalence of both allergic rhinitis and allergic conjunctivitis. Based on the present results, more attention should be paid to allergic rhinoconjunctivitis and food allergy among schoolchildren.