WORKPLACE EPIDEMIOLOGIC STUDY ON THE RELATION BETWEEN DIET INTAKE AND SERUM CONCENTRATIONS OF FATTY ACID COMPOSITION AND DEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Tetsuya  Research Institute, International Medical Center of Japan, DEPARTMENT OF EPIDEMIOLOGY AND INTERANTIONAL HEALTH, DIRECTOR (60269074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Masao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUCATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (90294909)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDEPRESSIVE SYMPTOMS / FATTY ACID COMPOSITION / NUTRITIONAL EPIDEMIOLOGY / WORKER / 脂質 / 栄養学 / ストレス / 社会医学
Research Abstract
There are several biologically plausible mechanisms whereby specific fatty acid protects depressive state. However, the evidence regarding the association between fatty acid composition and depression in human has been inconsistent. The objective of the study was to examine the association between fatty acid composition and depressive symptoms among Japanese workers. Diet was assessed by using a validated brief diet history questionnaire and serum fatty acid compositions were determined by gas liquid chromatography. Depressive state was assessed by using the Center for Epidemiologic Studies Depression Scale. Logistic regression analysis was done to calculate odds ratio and its 95 percentile confidence interval for the association between each fatty acid composition and depressive symptoms. Adjustment was made for workplace, age, sex, marital status, smoking, drinking, physical activity, and serum folate concentrations. There was no statistically significant association with any dietary fatty acid, but there was a suggestion of a protective association between α-linolenic acid intake and depression in men. Moreover, there was a statistically significant, inverse association between α-linolenic acid (serum free fatty acids) and depressive symptoms. In contrast, depression was not materially associated with other n-3 fatty acids and n-6 fatty acids. Our data suggest that α-linolenic acid may play a role in the pathogenesis of depression.