Bacterial Surveillance ofAnti-biotic Resistant Aged Carrier State in Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, Center for Medical Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor (60110508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Naomi (KOMADA Naomi)  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science, 保健医療学部, Research Associate (10274979)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsantibiotic resistant / bacterial surveillance / Staphylococcus aureus / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / infection control / PFGE pattern analysis / 高齢者 / 地域医療 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 療養環境 / S.aureus / P.aeruginosa / 包括的見地
Research Abstract
Bacterial Surveillance of Anti-biotic Resistant Aged Carrier Stare in Community
Bacterial Surveillance of Anti-biotic Resistant Aged Carrier State in Community, hospitals, aged care facilities and homes, were investigated for infection control. As the result, MRSA and resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa were found from all facility samples. Similarity value of 38strains Pseudomonas aeruginosa isolated from patients were tested by epidemiological molecular genetic method. Among same pacient, 12/14strains showed high similarity value (90 %<), 2strains showed low value. It may showed that from other patient infection. Similar phenomenon was observed in aged care house.
B bacterial isolates collected by the stamp agar culture method were examined by disk diffusion assay for their susceptibility to 10 drugs. furthermore, these isolates were subtyped by SpeI pulsed field gel electrophoresis.
Furthermore, our findings suggest that MBS (Mobile Bathing Service) equipment and utensils, particularly pillows, are the primary sources of bacterial contamination and that there is risk of MBS-mediated infection among MBS clients and their caregivers.
From these results, community, co-medicals and caregivers have to lean exercise for infection control skills.