A community-based study of the relationship between behavioral job characteristics and stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAYABA Kazunori  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (10221194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Akizumi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, 産業医実務研センター, Professor (10289366)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCardiovascular diseases / Malignant neoplasm / Demand-control model / Job characteristics / All cause mortality / コホート研究 / Demand-control model / 総死亡 / 循環器疾患死亡 / 仕事の特徴 / Demant-control model / 冠動脈先行行動様式
Research Abstract
A multisite community based cohort study was performed to examine the relationship between behavioral job characteristics and stroke incidence and all cause mortality. Subjects were 6,509 workers (3,331 women and 3,178 men) who lived in 12 municipalities in Japan. The range of age was 45-65 years. The job characteristics were evaluated by the Karasells demand control model.
Baseline data and written consents were obtained in 1992-1995. The subjects were followed up to 2002. The mean follow up duration was 9 years. Coin proportional hazard model was used to estimate relative risks for all cause mortality. Reference for the HRs calculation was a subgroup categorized as having low demand and high control Data analysis was performed by sex. Age, demographic factors and classical cardiovascular risk factors (blood pressure, total cholesterol, and glucose intolerance) were used as covariates in the analyses.
During the years 157 men and 64 women died. In men, subgroup with high demand and high control (active job) showed significantly lower HR (0.53; 95% confidence interval- 0.31, 0.89). This result derived mainly from low cancer mortality in the subgroup. No significant differences were observed in cardiovascular mortality and accidental death. In women, no significantly interpretive results were obtained.
In conclusion, the active job circumstance for men could reduce the risk of all cause mortality