IMMUNO-EPIDEMIOLOGICAL STUDY FOR JAPANESE CEDAR POLLINOSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OZASA Kotaro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20204191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Hiroshi  OSAKA MEDICAL COLLEGE, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (40137162)
HAMA Takemitsu  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (90315953)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese cedar pollinosis / Immunity / Allergic diseases / Epidemiology / IgE antibody / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
We investigated the prevalence of Japanese cedar pollinosis among schoolchildren in a small rural town in Kyoto prefecture during 1994-2007. Diagnosis was determined using a self-administered questionnaire and measuring serum antigen-specific IgE. Prevalence of being positive to Japanese cedar pollen antigen (>1 of CAP score) was around 40% to 60% according to the amount of dispersed pollen. Those to house dust mite was around 40% to 50%. Japanese cedar pollinosis was defined as being positive to Japanese cedar pollen and having any nasal or conjunctival symptom (sneeze, nasal discharge, nasal obstruction, itching of nasal mucosa, itching of eye conjunctiva, watering eyes, or eye irritation) lasting 3 week or longer in March or April. Prevalence of Japanese cedar pollinosis was around 15% to more than 20% according to the dispersion. Those who having the symptoms not lasting 3 weeks were 16% to 21 % of the subjects, and the prevalence was scarcely associated with the dispersion, so those symptoms seemed to be non-specific.
Disease-specific scale of quality of life (QOL) was measured since 2001. The scale was strongly related to the level of Japanese cedar pollen-specific IgE concentration. Using the over-the-counter medicine, mask, or goggles seemed to be slightly effective to release the symptoms, and medicines prescribed at medical clinics seemed to be well effective.
An individually longitudinal observation of association between amount of dispersed pollen and individual fluctuation of antigens-specific IgE level to house dust mite during these 14 years showed that exposure to Japanese cedar pollen produced the other antigen-specific IgE antibody in addition to Japanese cedar pollen. This tendency was stronger among those who were strongly sensitized to Japanese cedar pollen.