Association between urinary albumin and cerebrovascular disease in healthy women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Toshiyuki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (00254748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAI Kazuyoshi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10048572)
YOSHIDA Yuki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (80254762)
NAKAMURA Motoyuki  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (40172449)
SAKATA Kiyomi  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (50225794)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscohort study / urine albumin to creatmme ratio / stroke registry / 脳卒中発症登録 / 心疾患発症登録 / 基本健康診断
Research Abstract
The Iwate-Kenpoku cohort (Iwate-KENCO) study is designed to prospectively investigate the risks of stroke and cardiovascular disease in a general population in northern area in Japan. A baseline survey was conducted as a part of a government regulated health check up for the general population. From 2002 to 2004, 26,469 participants (9,161 males and 17,308 females) took part in the program. Of these participants, 25,713 participants were measured urinary albumin. In this study, we used subject aged 40 to 74, without history of stroke. Subjects with the following characteristics were excluded; hematuria, HbA1c>6 5% and casual blood sugar>200mg/dl. The final statistical analysis was therefore performed in 6,443 males and 13,494 females. The mean follow-up period was 2 7 years, there were 54,019 person-years of observation and 183 deaths and 232 incident cases of stroke occurred during this period for men and women. Age-adjusted and multiple adjusted hazard ratios (HR) for all-cause death and incident case of stroke were calculated in each group according to A spot urine albumin to creatinine ratio (UACR) quartile by Cox proportional hazard model. In females, the multivariable-adjusted HR (95%CI)of all-cause death for Q2, Q3 and Q4 versus Q1 was 2 43 (104, 5.69), 191 (0 80, 4 56) and 2 09 (0.85, 510). The multiple adjusted HR of incident stroke in females was 0.77 (0.40, 1.50), 1.09 (0 58, 2 03), 158 (0 86, 2 87). In females, the multivariable-adjusted HR of stroke for logarithmic UACR was 124 (106, 1.47).
These results suggest the UACR is an important marker for stroke in females.