Does low bone mass predict atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease? ; 10-year follow-up of a large population-based randomized sampled survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Junko  Kinki University, MEDICINE, LECTURER (90326356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKI Masayuki  Kinki University, MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (50184388)
HIRANO Yutaka  Kinki University, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40218805)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsosteoporosis / vertebral fracture / atherosclerosis / cardiovascular disease / carotid intima-media thickness / 動脈硬化性疾患 / 追跡研究
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to investigate whether low bone mass predicts increased atherosclerosis. In 2006, we conducted a 10-year follow-up survey of 1,040 women (follow-up rate: 68.6%). We analyzed 609 women aged 50 years or older in 2006 whose intima-media thickness of carotid bifurcation (BIF-IMT) was measured. Adjusted BIF-IMT values of subjects with spine T-score ? -1, between -2.5 and -1, and <-2.5 or prevalent vertebral fracture were 1.19mm, 1.34mm, 1.57mm, respectively, in women with less than 10 years since menopause (YSM), 1.30mm, 1.32mm, 1.53mm, in women with YSM ?10 without a history of hypertension at baseline (both with p<0.05 for liner trend). Those associations were independent of age, BMI, total cholesterol, smoking and drinking habits, history of diabetes mellitus, and hypertension (for the less than 10 YSM group) at baseline.
In 2007, we set up the database with data of cardiovascular event. There was 21 cardiovascular events among 613 women aged 50 years or older followed in 2006. With multivariate analyses among premenopause, perimenopause, YSM<10, YSM ? 10, there was neither significance between lumbar bone status at baseline and cardiovascular event. Odds ratio of osteopenia for cardiovascular event was near significance of 36.76 (p=0.073) in YSM<10, after adjusting for age, weight, height, ratio of total cholesterol to HDL cholesterol, history of hypertension and diabetes mellitus, and smoking habits, at baseline. With similar analyses among 839 subjects including nonparticipation in 2006 followed by a questionnaire about information regarding cardiovascular event, there was neither significant relationship.
Osteoporosis including prevalent vertebral fracture may predict carotid atherosclerosis in the next 10 years in postmenopausal women.