A study on developing a mental health assessment system using computerized-adaptive testing techniques and its applications to school and workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Noboru  Hiroshima International University, 心理科学部・臨床心理学科, 教授 (80203389)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメンタルヘルス / ストレス / 適応型テスト(Computerized-Adaptive Testing) / ソフトウェア開発 / 社会医学 / Computerized-Adative Testing / 項目反応理論 / Computerized-Adaptive Testing / Computerized-Adaptive Teting
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were (1) development of a convenient mental health evaluation (IRT-CAT)system for students and adults (workers) and (2) verification of the availability of that mental health evaluation system in school and occupational settings. As the first part of the study, response data of adult workers on the mental health scales, CES-D, K6 and STAI-YZ, were subjected to an analysis of polytomous item response theory model to identify the threshold and discrimination parameters of each item on a latent trait continuum for mental health. Responses of junior and senior high school students on SRQ-20, PSI junior high school student stress reaction scale and Birleson's depression self-rating scale for children (DSRS-C) were also subjected to the same IRT analysis. The initial version of IRT-CAT system was developed using these parameters. As the second, a field trial of that IRT-CAT system was conducted in two occupational settings. As discussed with occupational physicians and health care staff, the trial system consisted not only of mental health assessment but of measurements for factors affecting mental health of workers, such as stressors at workplace, social support, and organizational commitment. Thus, the system covered overall life and health conditions of workers. After the revision based on these trials, the final version of IRT-CAT system for mental health assessment of workers was constructed.