Intakes of vitamins and carotenoids and prostate cancer risk in a case-control study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMiyagi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAZU Nishino  Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute, Division of Epidemiology, Senior Chief Researcher (70302099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Yuko  Tohoku University Graduate School of Medicine, Health Sciences, Professor (60239316)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProstate cancer / carotenoids / vitamins / case-control study / enidemiology / vegetables / fruit / Japan / 癌 / 前立腺 / 社会医学 / 栄養学
Research Abstract
To elucidate the associations of dietary vitamins and carotenoids intakes with prostate cancer risk in Japanese men, we conducted a hospital-based case-control study. Study subjects consisted of 260 prostate cancer cases and 1599 male hospital controls, aged 50 and over admitted to a single hospital (Miyagi Cancer Center). Information on diet was collected using a self administered tad frequency questionnaire (FFQ) including 40 food items. We developed a food composition table that corresponded to the items listed in the questionnaire, and calculated daily vitamins and carotenoids intakes by multiplying the consumption frequency of each food by the nutrient content of the assigned portion size and summing these values for all foods. The risk of prostate cancer for the intakes of vitamins and carotenoids were assessed using unconditional logistic regression analysis adjusted for year of birth, year of survey, area of residence, referral base, smoking history, history of alcohol drinking family history of prostate cancer in parents and siblings, occupational history, total caloric intake and height We also investigated the risk for related vegetables and fruits intakes. There was no association between prostate cancer risk and dietary intakes of a -carotene, β -carotene, cryptoxanthin, vitamin D, α-tocopherols, vitamin B_6 vitamin B_12, folate, and ascorbic acid. As for vegetables and fruits, Intake of Chinese cabbage was inversely associated with the prostate cancer risk and decreasing risk of advanced prostate cancer was associated with increasing intake of green vegetables. The association between cruciferous vegetables and prostate cancer risk should be explored in further studies.