Development of the rapid diagnosis test for avian influenza viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kenji  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health Department of Infectious Diseases Division of Virology, Senior investigator (60159209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Diseases Division of Virology, Senior investigator (80250299)
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Diseases, Deputy Director (10171472)
KASE Tetsuo  Osaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health, Department of Infectious Diseases Division of Virology, Head of Division (10175276)
川渕 貴子  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 研究員 (70435890)
奥野 良信  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 感染症部, 総括研究員 (30112064)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPandemic influenza / Rapid diagnosis / Immunochromatography / トリインフルエンザ / イミュノクロマト法
Research Abstract
The outbreak of a pandemic influenza derived from a mutated avian influenza virus has been an apprehensive issue in the world. When the pandemic influenza broke out, a rapid diagnosis test by immunochromatography should be indispensable to distinguish the pandemic from the seasonal influenza and other febrile illness. To establish the rapid diagnosis test a monoclonal antibody, 4E3, which reacts with an epitope located in 1/3 of N-terminus of NP of A/Turkey/Ontario/7732/66(H5N9) (immunogen) was produced and used for both solid-phase and colored latex-conjugated antibody of an immunochromatography(sandwich method). This rapid test detected at least 4x10^5 focus forming unit(FFU)/ml of A/Crow/Kyoto/04(H5N1) in 10 min, and it detected 3.4x10^5, 5.3x10^5, 1.1x10^5FFU/ml of an H5N2, H5N3, H5N9 virus, respectively. It also reacted with 15 strains(H3〜H15) of avian influenza viruses(AIV) except H5 viruses. On the other hand it neither reacted with 19 human influenza viruses(A and B type), 22 o … More ther respiratory viruses or 24 bacteria. Furthermore, the rapid test detected all 10 strains of AIV(H5N1, Z type, clade 1) isolated from 10 patients in 2004 in Thailand and it also detected 1 of 1 strain of AIV(H5N1, probably clade 2-1) isolated from one patient, 2 of 2 strains of H5N1viruses isolated from 2 ill pigs, and 7 of 7 strains of H5N1 viruses isolated from 7 dead chickens in 2006 in Indonesia. At present H5N1 viral load at nasopharyngeal region in patients with AIV infections seems not high as in case of seasonal influenza. However, once the pandemic influenza viruses emerged which is very contagious among humans, the viruses could propagate sufficiently in the nasopharyngeal region to the level of seasonal influenza. These results reveal that this rapid diagnosis test has enough sensitivity, specificity, stability for antigen recognition and rapid performance. This test should display great ability as a powerful tool for the rapid containment and triage especially in the early-phase of the pandemic influenza. Less