Establishment of diagnostic criteria of cardiac diseases in the cases of sudden infant death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2007)
Akita University (2006)
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Naoki  University of Toyama, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (10315088)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssudden infant death / heart / cardiac conduction system / medullary arcuate nucleus / prone positioned sleeping / 免疫染色 / 心筋疾患 / 心奇形 / 画像解析
Research Abstract
Twenty four cases of sudden infant death under lyear old were examined systematically. Five of 24 cases showed macroscopic cardiac abnormality, which were total anomalous pulmonary venous connection (1 cases), aneurysm of sinus valsalva (2 cases), and coactation of aorta (2 cases). In a case of aneurysm of sinus valsalva showed also atrial septal defect and patatent ductus arteriosus. In microscopically, two cases showed hypertrophic cardiomyopathy, and focal myocardial infarction, respectively, and a case of rheumatic myocarditis, cytomegello myocarditis, was found respectively. In cardiac conduction system, 12 cases showed anomalous accessory connection,. Eleven of 24 cases showed aplasty or hypoplasty of medullary arcuate nucleus, and 8 of 12 cases had anomalous accessory connection in conduction system. And also, 7 cases showed all 3 factors which are brain stem abnormality, prone positioned sleeping, cardiac abnormality, and 6 cases showed 2 kind of abnormal findings. Our results showed overlapping of abnormalities of sleeping position with silent cardiac and brain stem abnormalities have the additional risk of sudden infant death.