Studies on the involvement of carbon monoxide and hem-oxygenase (HO)-1 in the pathophysiology of the heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2006)
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Koichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor (30244586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (40166947)
KIMURA Hiroko  The Juntendo University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor (00053299)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshem-oxygenase-1 / heart failure / rat / sepsis / mitochondria / 培養細胞 / ヘミン / 蛋白量 / mRNA
Research Abstract
Up to now, carbon monoxide (CO) has been considered to be a poisoning material. It was assumed the toxicity was for CO to attach strongly to the hemoglobin in the red blood cells, and to cause hypoxia. However, it was found that there was CO in a human expiration, and CO was generated when hemoglobin were decomposed. In 1968 the enzyme hem-oxygenase (HO), which resolves hemoglobin, was discovered
On the other hand, CO has a vasodilatory effect. From similarity with NO, it is assumed that CO has an action as intracellular transmitter. Afterwards, the inhibition of CO on apoptosis and an anti-inflammatory effects of CO were clarified, and it was shown that CO had both the cell toxicity and the cell protection effect.
HO-1 is inducible subtype of HO. It was reported that HO-1 is induced due to oxidative stress, ischemia/reperfusion, inflammation, and so on. It is shown that HO-1 is found in arteriosclerosis part in the vessel recently.
To study the participation of CO on pathophysiology of heart failure, we performed the experiment on the HO-1 induction in the rat. Next, we tried to make heart failure model in rat, and to confirm the effect of the carbon monoxide. Finally the heart failure model was not accomplished though the induction of HO-1 succeeded. It is necessary to achieve complete heart failure model.
We performed another study on cytoprotective effects of CO. We found that CO protects isolated rat heart mitochondria and cultured cardiomyogenic cells from cyanide poisoning.