Mechanism of Swift lncrease in Alcohol Metabolism and Individual Difference of its metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMIYA Tatsuya  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Professor (50219044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LIU Jinyao  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant Professor (60379956)
SHIMAMOTO Akiko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Legal Medicine, Assistant Professor (10379943)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlcohol / Alcohol Metabolism / Pharmacokinetics / Acetate / Acetaldehyde / Metabolite / Enzyme / SIAM / 代謝亢進 / 酢酸 / 代謝酵素 / 個体差 / アルコール医学 / 法医学
Research Abstract
In the estimation of blood-alcohol-concentration performed in Medico-Legal practice, the inter- and intra-individual difference of ethanol elimination capacity is an important problem. The enzyme induction with repeated alcohol drinking is one of famous mechanisms to evoke an individual difference in alcohol metabolism. In addition, the accelerative increase of the alcohol metabolism produced for a short time exposure, called SIAM (Swift Increase in Alcohol Metabolism, Thurman and others, 1979), is thought to be another mechanism. In this SIAM phenomenon oxygen consumption and alcohol metabolism rise accelerative by acute administration of high-concentration alcohol. The purpose of this study is to examine the mechanism of SIAM phenomenon and to know the relationship between this SIAM phenomenon and individual difference of ethanol metabolism. Furthermore, the effects of SIAM to the disposition of acetaldehyde and acetate are studied in detail. As a result, the conditions which SIAM phenomenon occurs with sufficient reproducibility were acquired, and it was found that the blood concentration of acetate increases with accelerative increase of an alcoholic elimination rate. These results indicate that the steady-state concentration of blood acetate serves as an index of SIAM. This change of blood acetate became new knowledge for SIAM study. This experimental condition and pharmacokinetic data were used for biochemical studies. Consequently, contents of alcohol dehydrogenase and aldehyde dehydrogenase did not change during the SIAM phenomenon. However, content of some cytochrome change with SIAM phenomenon. Further study is being performed.