Development of a network data base system of child abuse and neglect cases and its trial use for socio-medical studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUNENARI Shigeyuki  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (80040202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEMITSU Kosei  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor (10128332)
MIMASAKA Sohtaro  Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50284998)
OHTSU Yuki  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Chief Medical Technician (90404342)
KOREEDA Ako  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (80284751)
OSHIMA Toru  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (70464427)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschild abuse and neglect / common information / data bases / network system construction / risk assessment form for child abuse and neglect / examination of child abuse / clinical forensic medicine / ワークショップ / 被虐待児損傷検査
Research Abstract
We developed a data base system of child abuse and neglect cases (KUCAN-DB) for administrative officers to share information of the cases commonly among them. The KUCAN-DB was experimentally used in a small net work system constructed in the Department of Forensic Medicine, Kumamoto University to find out problems and troubles such as illegal accesses and a self-backup system which have to be controlled in a practical use of the data base system.
Also, a PDF file of risk assessment form for child abuse and neglect was made on our home page (http : //www.medic.kumamoto-u.ac.jp/dept/forensic/forensic.html) and was open to the public. The PDF file has been improved according to inquiries and opinions sent by users such as doctors and public health nurses. Now, we have been developing web-based risk assessment form to use easily and to collect case data from the internet.
To diagnose an age of bruise in children objectively, we tried to perform digitalization of the color changes of a bruise using spectrophotometer. We used tristimulus method by CIE 1976 L* a* b* color system and spectral reflectance graph for chromatic evaluation. In the tristimulus method, we can divide a chromatic change of a bruise with time into four phases. In addition, there seemed to be aging of a bruise by a change of spectral reflectance of a specification wavelength in spectral reflectance graph. The digitalization methods in this study should be useful to assess age of bruises and helpful to diagnose of possibility of child abuse and neglect, though we must solve several problems about a difference by a part of a bruise in a body, and a severity of subcutaneous hemorrhage.