Dermal wound aging by molecular biological detections of growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yasuhiro  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (90202481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMIYA Masataka  Iwate Medical University, School of Medicine, Lecturer (30364334)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsskin / brain / bone / cytokine / growth factor / real-time quantitative PCR / in situ hybridization / beads suspension array / 損傷 / beads suspension array / quantitave PCR / エイジング / 創傷治癒 / 定量的PCR
Research Abstract
Dermal wound age provides forensic pathologists with valuable information for the reconstruction of crime scenes and determination of the cause of death. In this study, cytokine expressions in murine skins were analyzed using immunohistochemical methods, real-time quantitative PCR, and in situ hybridization techniques. Wound age estimation for human dermal wounds was also performed based on quantification of 17 cytokines. The potential parameters would be IL 5, IL 10, IL 12 p 70, IL 13, IL 17, GM-CSF, IFN γ, TNF α in the early phase of dermal wound healing, IL 6, MCP 1 in the middle phase, and IL 1 β, IL 2, IL 4, IL 8, G-CSF, and MIP 1β in the middle and late phases. In addition, an outsourced examination of IL 1 β, IL 4, IL 6, IL 8, IL 10, G-CSF, GM-CSF, IFN γ, MCP1, TNFα, which could be available to any forensic institute, was performed for confirmative purposes. Many factors have been proposed as markers for dermal wound age estimation, but the set of cytokines selected for the outsourced examination in the present study wound be useful in daily forensic practice.