Analysis of the sarcomere protein gene mutation in cardiac sudden death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEKI Nakamura  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Junior Associate Professor (70130268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURIHARA Katsuyoshi  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Professor (90138123)
FURUKAWA Masataka  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Junior Associate Professor (90051911)
MURAKAMI Chikako  Kitasato University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30433717)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdilated cardiomyopathy / hynertrophic cardiomyopathy / cardiac B-myoshin heavy chain gene / cardiac troponin T gene / cardiac troponin I gene / cardiac myoshin binding protein C gene / gene mutation / cardiac sudden death / 心筋症 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Cardiomyopathy (CM) is one of the causes of cardiac sudden death (CSD). Mutations in nine genes that encode proteins of the cardiac sarcomere, such as cardiac β-myoshin heavy chain (MYH7), cardiac troponin T (TNNT2), cardiac troponin I (TNNI3) or cardiac myosin-binding protein C (MYBPC3), are identified as causes of CM. In the present study, mutations in MYH7, TNNT2, TNNI3 and MYBPC3 genes were analyzed among 23 cases of CSD caused by CM, 12 hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), 10 dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), one arrhythrmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC), with informed consent obtained from family members and 18 healthy individuals as control. The possibility of the genetic screening of CSD caused by CM was also examined. Genomic DNA was extracted using Quick Gene-800 (FUJIFILM, Japan). Exon 3-40 of MYH7, exon 2-16 of TNNT2, exon 1-8 of TNNI3 and exon 2-35 of MYBPC3 were amplified from genomic DNA by using primers designed from intron sequences. The sequencing analysis was done using BigDye Terminator v3. 1 Cycle Sequencing Kit (Applied Biosystems), and the PCR products were electrophoresed by ABI PRISM 310 Genetic Analyzer. Sequencing data were analyzed by running SeqScape Software ver. 2.5.0 (Applied Biosystems). In 23 CSD cases caused by CM, mutations were identified in 4 (33%) of 12 HCM and in 5 (50%) of 10 DCM. A total of 17 mutations was observed in 4 genes described above. The most frequently affected gene was MYH7 gene and mutations were identified in 5 (21.7%) of 23 CSD. Furthermore, a total of 17 single nucleotide polymorphisms was identified and there was significant difference between CM and control in MYBPC3 at position exon 21 +89. From these result% it was indicated that the genetic screening of the etiology gene of CM was applicable to the cause of death investigation in the endogenous sudden death cases.