Development of drug assay using the dual column-HPLC technique combined with the novel liquid-liquid extraction method and establishment of the assay routine
Project/Area Number |
18590646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Legal medicine
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Manabu Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (20122004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKANE Atsushi 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70202520)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 薬毒物 / 抽出 / 親水性有機溶媒 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / HPLC |
Research Abstract |
Rapid assay of drugs and poisons in biological specimens is useful for emergency care of poisoning patients and determination of causes of death of poisoning victims. This study brought drug assay to be rapid and simple by development of the NaCl-acetonitrile extraction method and the dual column-HPLC technique. Drugs and poisons extracted by the former method could be assayed directly using a high performance liquid chromatograph or a gas chromatograph-mass spectrometry. The Triage kit for screening drugs of abuse in urine could be applied to blood specimens treated with the novel liquid-liquid extraction method. In the dual column-HPLC technique, drugs could be identified rapidly and accurately by comparing the chromatographic data obtained from two different column assays.