| Project/Area Number |
18590648
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Legal medicine
| Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEURA Mitsuyoshi Fukuoka University, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (40037594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIHIRA Makoto NIPPON MEDICAL SCHOOL, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40089636)
MORIYA Fumio KOCHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, 医学部, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40182274)
TERADA Masaru TOHO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30104649)
KUDO Keiko KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SHOOL OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, LECTURER (10186405)
SAITO Takeshi TOKAI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, LECTURER (30266465)
権守 邦夫 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10006744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | forensic toxicology laboratory guidelines / standard operating procedure manuals / forensic toxicology drug analysis / quality assurance / quality control / sampling and sample treatment / 試料の採取・取扱 / 法医中毒学研究室 / 研究室認定 / アンケート調査 / 拠点研究室 |
| Research Abstract |
A study was made of possible strategies to establish forensic toxicology laboratory guidelines in Japan and to address special goals of their practices. It was achieved by examining reference documents and literature obtained from Western forensic toxicologists, and then by having discussions with our Japanese colleagues. We tried to prepare standard operating procedure manuals of each laboratory, compared the manuals with each item of Western forensic toxicology laboratory guidelines and classified all items into three categories, feasible matters in the present and in the near future, and impracticable ones. Taking into account the above things, we made out a draft of Japanese forensic toxicology laboratory guidelines to which forensic toxicology laboratories are able to conform in the near future and prepared a revised edition of the draft of sampling and sample treatment guidelines for forensic toxicology drug testing. These guidelines will be available for the improvement of Japanese forensic toxicology practices. We are planning, as the final stage of our research, to try a proficiency testing with our small group and then to search for possible strategies to establish forensic toxicology laboratory accreditation system in Japan.