Project/Area Number |
18590649
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Takashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, lecturer (90372292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIZAWA Makoto Cyberscience Center, 情報シナジーセンター, Professor (60166931)
YAMBE Tomoyuki Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor (70241578)
NITTA Shinichi Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Professor (90101138)
KONNO Satoshi Institute of Development, Aging and Cancer, Assistant (70372315)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | acupuncture / herbal medicine / P(rho)max / Pulse transition time / プラセボ針 |
Research Abstract |
Acupuncture and herbal medicine might cause physiological, psychologic change in human body. This change may affects autonomic nervous system. We define p max as the maximum value of the cross-correlation coefficient between two variables (blood pressure or pulse wave transmission time, cardiac rate), and we think that this index can reflect the subject's physiological and emotional state. Beat-to-beat data of heart rate and Pulse Transition Time (PTT) were interpolated by a cubic spline function. After that, the data were filtered through a band-pass filter between 0.08 and 0.1 Hz in order to extract the Mayer wave components. At each second, the maximum cross-correlation coefficient from PTT to HR was calculated time-discretely on the basis of 2 minutes data segmented by a Hamming window. The window was shifted every 1 second. Thus, changes in P (rho) max with time were obtained. 17 healthy volunteers (7 men, 10 women, and average age 27 years old) were recruited and seal needle was admitted to the acupoint Taixi. By using placebo seal needle, we could conducted a double-blind randomized controlled study. Only P max (PTT-HR) changed significantly in real seal needle insertion. 5 healthy volunteers (4 men, 1 women, and average age 29 years old) were recruited and water and herbal medicines (Kami-syouyou San, Ouren-gedoku To) were administered. And only P max (BP-HR) changed significantly in administration with Kami-syouyou San. These result indicate that the P max may be a suitable index for research of acupucture and herbal medicine.