Assessment of abdominal bloating in patients with irritable bowel syndrome by measurement of abdominal gas volume and colonic sensory and motility function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Motoyori  Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70323003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDO Shin  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80199249)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsirritable bowel syndrome (IBS) / abdominal bloating / abdominal gas / visceral hypersensitivity / QOL / 内臓知覚過敏
Research Abstract
0785636
Little has been known about abdominal bloating observed in patients with irritable bowel syndrome (IBS). We investigated the hypotheses that IBS patients show more severe abdominal bloating than healthy subjects and that severity of abdominal bloating is not associated with visceral hypersensitivity in the colon or abdominal gas volume but with subjective symptoms.
Thirty seven patients with IBS and 18 healthy subjects were participated in the study. Validated questionnaires of IBS severity index (IBSSI), gastrointestinal rating scale (GSRS) and IBS-QOL were used to score IBS symptom severity and health related QOL. Pain sensitivity to intraluminal distention and smooth muscle tone in the rectum using with a barostat device and percent of abdominal gas volume in an abdominal plain x-ray film were also assessed.
IBS patients had significantly higher scores on the severity of each symptom and lower score on the IBS-QOL compared with healthy controls. IBS showed significantly lower pain threshold to the rectal distention but no significant difference in rectal tone or abdominal gas volume was observed between the patients and controls. There was a significant positive correlation between severity of abdominal bloating and constipation. There were no significant relationships of severity of abdominal bloating with rectal pain perception, motility or abdominal gas volume.
The findings of the present study suggest that abdominal bloating in IBS patients per se may affect their daily activity and that the symptom severity may not be always determined by gas content in the gastrointestinal tract but by multiple factors including subjective feelings.