A study of the effect that a psychologic factors give to an appetite and eating regulatory substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Keisuke  Kyushu University, Hospital, assistant professor (80325521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Chiharu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor (80117100)
YAMADA Yu  Kyushu University, Hospital, Clinical Fellow (90423590)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsanorexia nervosa / BMI / ghrelin / leptin / psychological factors / hypnotic image / fullness feeling / 食事量 / 心理テスト
Research Abstract
The central nervous system sites that control food intake in animals are the hypothalamus and brainstem. In addition, higher-cortical brain function such as cognition, emotion and reward, are assumed to have been added to these brain regions in humans. We studied the effect that a psychological factors and regulatory substances gave to an appetite.
(Study 1)
We examined factors that affect body mass index (BMI) using multiple linear regression analysis of anorexia nervosa (AN). The somatic factors analyzed were daily food intake, eating regulatory substances in blood (acylated ghrelin, desacyl ghrelin, leptin), serum cortisol, and insulin. The psychological factors analyzed were depression, anxiety , EDI (Eating disorder inventory), and hunger/fullness feeling.
In AN, appetite may be regulated by maturity fears (β -0.375), not leptin or active ghrelin. Psychological distress was high for AN patients whose BMI was low, the opposite of normal subjects. This suggested that psychological factors are important in AN patients, in addition to the actions of substances such as leptin and ghrelin.
(Study 2)
In addition, we examined relationship between the influence of a hypnotic image in which eating a meal gave a feeling of fullness and electrogastrogram and the eating regulatory substances of normal subjects. The fullness feeling increased significantly, but no change in the eating regulatory substances or electrogastrogram was found during hypnosis. This suggested that the fullness feeling created by the image was caused by a mechanism that did not go through the ghrelin, leptin pathway of normal subjects.