The investigation of gastric mucosal epithelial cell proliferative factor in Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yukinao  University of Fukui, University of Fukui Hospital, Associate Professor (10293416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Hiroyuki  University of Fukui, Hospital, Assistant Professor (50345683)
ITO Yoshiyuki  University of Fukui, Hospital, Lecturer (60313748)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsH-pylori / caz PAI / Proliferative Factor / H.pylori / cagPAI / 感染症
Research Abstract
[Aim]In this research, we focused the pathogenic factor CagA, encoded in cag pathogenicity island (cag PAI) of Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) and CagY, one of the proteins composed the type IV secretion system. The aim of this study was to investigate the gastric mucosal epithelial cell proliferative factor in H. pylori using the wild type, cagA knock-out mutant (ΔcagA) and cagY knock-out one (ΔcagY).
[Plans] 1. The comparative evaluation of the changes of AGS cell form by the wild type, ΔcagA and ΔcagY infections.
2. The evaluation of the molecular weight of CagA, in the wild type, ΔcagA and ΔcagY using the immunohistochemistry.
3. The evaluation of the intracellular existence and the location of CagY using the vector with the fluorescence method.
[Results] AGS cells infected ΔcagY did not show the hummingbird phenomenon, which was markedly demonstrated at the ones infected the wild type. However, AGS cells infected ΔcagA mildly showed the hummingbird phenomenon. It seemed that CagY play an important role to induce the hummingbird phenomenon at the cells infected H. pylori. Moreover, the immunohistochemistry to the CagA protein existed in the H. pylori demonstrated that the molecular weight of CagA in the ΔcagY was different from that in the wild type and ΔcagA. It suggested that the molecular weight of CagA depended on the CagY protein. These results suggested that CagY, interacted with pathogenic factor CagA might be important factor in relation to the pathogenicity of H. pylori. On the other hand, to evaluate the intracellular existence and the location of CagY using the vector with fluorescence method was failed regrettably.
[Conclusion] It seemed that CagY, interacted with pathogenic factor CagA, was likely to play an important role in relation to the pathogenicity of H. pylori.