Usefulness of insulin-like growth factor as a therapeutic target against the liver metastasis of colon cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Shinichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology & Hepatology, Assistant Professor (90378761)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmolecular target therapy / insulin-like growth factor / neutralizing antibody / familial adenomatous polyposis / 肝転移
Research Abstract
Using neutralizing antibody against insulin-like growth factor (IGF), we have been demonstrated the usefulness of IGF as a therapeutic target in the bone metastasis of prostate cancer and multiple myeloma and in the liver metastasis of colon cancer. In addition to the mouse IGF-II neutralizing antibody (KM1468) which we published in the literature, mouse IGF- I neutralizing antibody was successfully developed. However, preliminary experimental results strongly suggested that high dose of each neutralizing antibody resulted in the rebound phenomenon of its corresponding ligand in the serum level. This fact clearly showed the necessity of low dose administration of neutralizing antibody in the in-vivo experimental model. Next, we had paid attention to the familial adenomatous polyposis (FAP) which had been shown to be caused by the mutations in the tumor suppressor adenomatous polyposis coli (APC) gene. FAP model mouse (APC+/- mouse) spontaneously develops a large number of pre-malignant … More tumors mainly in the small intestine. By mating the APC+/- mouse with matrix netalloprotease-7 known as an IGF activating factor knock-out mouse or IGF- II conditional (intestine-specific) knock-out mouse, the number of polyp in the small intestine was significantly decreased. Based on these previous reports, we tried to demonstrate the usefulness of IGF as a therapeutic target in the FAP using two neutralizing antibodies. In the two lineage of APC-E mice, KM3168 significantly reduced the number of small intestinal polyp only in the low dose, whereas KM1468 had the same effect in a dose dependent manner. Combination administration in the effective dose of each antibody had the synergistic effect. The source of IGF- I was mostly liver (endocrine), whereas that of IGF- II was intestinal polyp (autocrine) and adjacent normal small intestine (paracrine). Our findings suggest that IGFs in the tumor microenvironment may be the promising therapeutic target for suppressing intestinal tumorigenesis. Less