The analysis of adhesion molecule and chemokine on lymphocytes in inflammatory bowel disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YADA Shinichiro  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant professor (00346800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takayuki  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant professor (10278955)
EZAKI Motohiro  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant professor (50335957)
IIDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Faculty of medicine, Professor (00127961)
城 由起彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (40419552)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUlcerative colitis / Crohn's disease / Adhesion molecule / Predonisolone / Leukocytanheresis / total parenteral nutirition / MFI / infliximab / 炎症性腸疾患 / LFA-1 / Crohn病 / PSL / GCAP / IFX / TPN
Research Abstract
Patients and methods
We recruited 36 patients with active Crohn's disease (CD) and 33 patients with ulcerative colitis (UC) for the present investigation. In CD, 11 patients were treated by infliximab (IFX), 19 patients were treated by total parenteral nutrition(TPN)and 6 patients were treated by predonisolone(PSL). In UC, 16 patients were treated by PSL and 17 patients were treated by leukocytapheresis. The interval that peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs)were assessed both before and after treatment was 4 weeks. The therapeutic efficacy was regarded to be efficacious when Crohn's disease activities index (CDAI) and ulcerative colitis activity index (UCAI) was less than 150. A blood sample was obtained from each subjected and PBMCs were isolated by density gradient separation. The PBMCs were stained appropriate antibody that were anti-CD4, anti-CD8, LFA-1, CCR5 and CXCR3.All sample were analyzed by FACSCalibur and CellQuest program.
Results
The disease activities were not significa … More ntly different among all groups before treatment and after treatment in CD and UC. The expression level of LFA-1 was not statistically difference between PSL group (1476±381) and leukocytapheresis group (1685±407) in UC at baseline. And in CD, there were no significantly difference among the IFX, TPN, PSL and leukocytapheresis group at baseline. After the treatment, in UC, the expression of LFA-1 on PBMCs was not different between PSL group and leukocytapheresis. However, in CD, the expression level of LFA-1 on PBMCs in TPN group was not significantly decreased before treatment and after treatment, moreover, the average of the LFA-1 expression level was increased from 1685±479 to 1902±562. On the other hand, in IFX and PSL group, that expression of LFA-1 was decreased statically before and after treatment.
Conclusion
TPN treatment does not affect the expression of LFA-1 on PBMCs, and IFX, PSL leukocytapheresis reduced the expression of LFA-1 on PBMCs. Disease activity of each treatment group were not different before treatment and after treatment. These results indicate that PSL, IFX and leukocytapheresis treatment reduce disease activity via LFA-1 signaling pathway and TPN treatment reduce disease activity via different mechanism. Less