Role of cytosolic phospholipase A2 gene for intestinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takayuki  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (10278955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Medical Sciences, Professor (00127961)
ESAKI Motohiro  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (50335957)
YADA Shinichiro  Kyushu University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (00346800)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPhosnholinase A2 / adenomatous polyposis / disease modifier gene / フォスフォリパーゼ / 小腸潰瘍 / 大腸腫瘍 / アラキドン酸
Research Abstract
Cytosolic phospholipase A2 (cPLA2a) has been shown to regulate arachidonic acid release from phospholipids of the cellular membrane. It has also been shown to contribute to the polyp formation in humans and in experimental animals. Adenomatous polyposis, a hereditary condition characterized by the development of numerous colorectal adenomas, has heterogeneity in the clinical manifestations even in an identical family pedigree. We thus aimed to elucidate whether cPLA2a is a disease modifier gene in our 73 patients with adenomatous polyposis. We analyzed seven types of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) in genomic DNA of the subjects by means of direct sequencing and compared the results with the clinical manifestations. Severity of colorectal adenomatosis, colorectal cance4 fundic gland polyps, gastroduodenal adenomas, congenital hypertrophy of the retinal pigment epithelium, osteomas and desmoids were the target clinical manifestations. As a result, we could show that an allele C in rs12746200 (odds ratio [O!R] 2.5, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.27-4.48, p=0.011) and an allele G in rs12746200(OR 2.59, 95% CI 1.06-6.3,p=0.034) were the SNPs, which contributed to gastric fundic gland polyps. However, the contribution of those alleles for the gastric polyp was insignificant when infection of Helicobacter pylori was taken into account. These findings suggest that cPLA2 does not seem to be a strong disease modifier gene for adenomatous polypasis. However, it seems to be related to the proliferation of gastric mucosa via Helicobacter pylori.