The invention of carbon monoxide inhalation system and the, utility of this system on the intestinal inflammau
Project/Area Number |
18590694
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Tomoshisa Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, Associate Professor (70405257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Toshikazu Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, Professor (90158410)
NAITO Yuji Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, Associate Professor (00305575)
YOSHIDA Norimasa Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, Associate Professor (30166962)
KOKURA Satoshi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学部, Associate Professor (80347442)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Carbon monoxide / Inflammatory bowel disease / Ulcerative colitis / Crohn disease / Anti-inflammatory effect / Arthritis / 抗炎症效果 / TNBS腸炎 / 抗炎症効果 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the effect of the carbon monoxide (Carbon monoxide:CO) gas inhalation treatment on the intestinal inflammation, and to perform this study, we invented CO gas inhalation device. CO exposure device was developed with research cooperator, Toru Morita (Tokyo Koatsu Co., Ltd.). CO (1000ppm) was blended with air at 200 ppm by commercial vendor. Gases were delivered into specially designed chambers to store the mouse gauge in which mice were kept with access to chow and water for 24 hours. The concentrations of 02 and CO in the chambers were monitored. To exam the effect of CO inhalation on the intestinal inflammation, we used murine trinitrobenzesulfonic acid (TNBS)-induce enteritis model. The group of CO treatment was exposed CO gas at 200ppm after the induction of TNBS colitis. As the result, both clinical colitis scores as well as histological findings of joint inflammation were significantly reduced in mice treated with CO gas inhalation compared to untreated mice. Further, CO significantly inhibited the increased expression of iNOS and interferon-gamma mRNA and protein in the colonic mucosal tissue at day 3 after induction of colitis. In conclusion, an attempt of the development of the reformative, new treatment method for the inflammatory intestinal disorder including ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease, were performed. In future, though further studies are warranted to unravel the mechanisms involved in this phenomenon in more detail, the inhalation of CO may have great potential as a new therapeutic molecule for intestinal inflammation.