Analysis of the polymerase gene of HBV virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Masayuki  University of Yamanashi, Deparment of Research Interdisciplinary, Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Fellow (10280976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Namiki  University of Yamanashi, Deparment of Research Interdisciplinary, Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Research Fellow (20397300)
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  University of Yamanashi, Deparment of Research Interdisciplinary, Graduate School of Medicine and Engineering, Professor (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHenatitis B virus / Polymerase gene / mutation / Lamivudine / breakthrough hepatitis / Polymerase遺伝子 / domain B / domain A / polymerase遺伝子
Research Abstract
The mutational pattern of the polymerase gene in HBV carriers under lamivudine (LAM) treatment was examined. Mutation in the rt204 of the polymerase gene (so called YMDD motif) was detected in 28% of patients with persistently negative for HBVDNA. These latent mutations without clinically obvious breakthrough, progressed to overt viral breakthrough in 80% of patients within 2 years of LAM treatment, 33% of patients with 3 to 5 years of LAM treatment and 0% of patients with 5 or more years of LAM treatment In addition some patients had mutation in the rt180, which was positively correlated with subsequent development of viral breakthrough. Mutations in rt80 was also frequently observed but was not related to clinical outcomes.
In the analysis of patients with long term entecavir therapy for LAM resistant virus, those without clearance of HBV at week 24 had higher risk of developing resistant virus. The rt204V mutation may be related to higher risk of resistance, which need further investigations.