Proteomics analysis for chronic liver diseases and search for molecular targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Katsuya  Mie University, Hospital, Lecturer (90263003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Kazushi  Mie University, Hospital, Medical doctor (60378370)
UCHIDA Kazuhiko  Tsukuba University, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90211078)
村田 一素  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40345971)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProteomics / Hepatitis / Hepatocellular carcinoma / アポトーシス / stat
Research Abstract
The major plasma proteins mask the presence of circulating low abundant peptides that may be potential biomarkers of a particular disease state1. Although serum peptides may function as surrogate markers for the detection of cancer, there is no convincing data that have identified valuable low abundance peptides of cellular origin. Here we have established a differential and quantitative peptidomic methodology using mass spectrometry(MS) to screenfor such masked peptide biomarkers. Comprehensive analysis of 184 serum samples has identified peptides that demonstrate remarkable diagnostic potential in the differential diagnosis of chronic liver disease ; chronic hepatitis(CH), liver cirrhosis(LC) and hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) . Moreover, we have identified twelve cell-derived peptides that are associated with cancer and also a glycosylated peptide, which showed the diagnostic accuracy in patients with HCC. Further evaluation using an immunoMS(IMS) assay confirmed the diagnostic value of this latter molecule. Our findings thus indicate that circulating peptides in the blood, particularly those of a cellular origin, are potential biomarkers, and could have an impact on molecular diagnostics and therapeutic intervention in cases of chronic liver disease.