Identification of novel anti-hepatitis B virus defense mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUSAWA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Gastroenterology and Hepatology, Assistant professor (80324630)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshepatitis B virus / APOBEC3G / HepG2 cell / HBV / APOBEC / 遺伝子変異 / 肝細胞 / HBe抗原 / 遺伝子編集酵素 / B型肝炎 / 感染モデル / HepG2 / 免疫応答 / 抗ウィルス分子
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried to identify the novel anti-hepatitis B virus (HBV) defense mechanisms in the infected hepatocytes, and the following results were obtained. We first established a culture model of a hepatoma-derived cell line that supports the infection and replication of HBV. For this purpose, HepG2 cells were exposed to 2% DMSO in the presence or absence of 4% PEG and subsequently examined for their susceptibility to HBV infection using the HBV-DNA positive serum of HBV asymptomatic careers. We found that DMSO alone did not enhance the HBV infection of HepG2 cells. However, treatment with DMSO plus PEG resulted in a marked enhancement of HBV replication in HepG2 cells, indicating that DMSO administered with PEG renders HepG2 cells susceptible to infection by HBV that originates from the sera of HBV-infected patients, and allows the replication of this virus. Using this in vitro infection model, we analyzed the expression profiles of various genes in HBV-infected hepatocytes, and identified APOBEC3G as a HBV infection-inducible host gene. To investigate the anti-HBV activity of APOBEC3G, we tested whether APOBEC3G inhibits viral replication in HepG2 cells infected with serum-derived HBV. We detected substantial levels of HBV DNA synthesis in the control HepG2 cells seven days after infection with HBV. In contrast, cells expressing either exogenous wild-type or mutant APOBEC3G had levels of HBV DNA significantly lower than those of the control cells. Moreover, a number of DNA mutations were detected in HBV genomes derived from cells that expressed APOBEC3G. Taken together, these data indicate that the anti-HBV activity of APOBEC3G might be attributable to two different mechanisms : an inhibitory effect on HBV DNA synthesis, and an editing activity that generates DNA mutations in the viral genome.