Association with occult hepatitis C virus in the patients with non-alcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SATO Shuichi  Shimane University, Medicine, Associate Professor (10332785)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNon alcoholic steatohenatitis / occult henatitis C virus / hepatocarcinogenesis / 滞在性HCV
Research Abstract
In order to qualitatively and quantitatively detect the occult hepatitis C virus (HCV) in the patients with non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) , we underwent real-time PCR for HCV-RNA in the patients whose serum HCV RNA were positive (positive control, n=6) , with NASH whose serum HCV-RNA were negative (n=47) and the patients with other diseases example for benign tumor, metastatic liver tumor, drug-induced liver injury and cholangioma whose serum HCV-RNA were negative as well as NASH (negative control, n=14). lassay of real time PCR was necessary for 10 mg of liver tissue. The results in real time PCR were positive in all of the patients with chronic hepatitis C (4.7±6.5x10^5 copies/assay, mean±SD, range: 1.1-8.5x10^5 copies/assay. The viral load in 10mg of liver tissue estimated by Real time PCR significantly related to serum viral load in identified patient with hepatitis C (p<0.05) . However, HCV-RNA was not detected in the patients with NASH and other diseases whose serum HCV-RNA were negative. In addition, we demonstrated the real-time PCR for HCV-RNA using by resected liver specimen in the four patients with burned out NASH and hepatocellular carcinoma. As well as the patients with NASH, the results in real time PCR were negative in all of the patients. This results suggested that occult HCV did not associated with second hit theory for NASH.