Involvement of Angpt14 in the pathological mechanisms of steatosis and steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kengo  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (50317129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾池 雄一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教授 (90312321)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordssteatohepatitis / Angiopoietin like protein / 脂肪肝
Research Abstract
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease can be characterized as a hepatic manifestation of a metabolic syndrome. Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a severe form of this disease. Angptl4, a member of the angiopoietin-like protein family, is primarily secreted by the liver and adipose tissue. It directly inhibits lipoprotein lipase (LPL) activity and elevates serum triglyceride (TG) level. It has also been reported to improve insulin resistance. Since it is secreted by the liver and involved in the regulation of lipid metabolism and insulin resistance, Angptl4 is a potential therapeutic target for metabolic syndrome. It has also been suggested to be closely associated with the pathology of NASH, for which metabolic syndrome is a background factor. Therefore, Angptl4 is also a potential target for new therapeutic strategies for NASH. In the present study, we established a mouse model of NASH using a methionine-choline deficient (MCD) diet, and examined Angptl4 expression in the liver of these mice. The level of hepatic expression of Angptl4 mRNA was significantly lower in groups of mice that were placed on the MCD diet for three or eight weeks than in the control group, suggesting the possibility that decreased Angptl4 expression in the liver is part of the pathological mechanism of NASH. We also separated parenchymal and nonparenchymal cells and examined the expression of Angptl4 mRNA in each fraction. Angptl4 mRNA was largely expressed in hepatocytes. Further study is necessary to determine the importance of this result for the pathological mechanism of NASH.