Role of dbpA in hepatocarcinogenesis
Project/Area Number |
18590748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
KAJINO Kazunori Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80260066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Okio Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Professor (90127910)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | hepatocarcinogenesis / genomic instability / dbpA / Y box binding protein / アシルCoA合成酵素 / 脂肪酸代謝 |
Research Abstract |
We consider dbpA to be the candidate molecule which connects the chronic inflammation and carcinogenesis. In 2006 and 2007 when we received Grant-in-aid (C), we clarified the following five points. 1. Expression of dbpA in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) was associated with the dbpA promoter methylation in the adjacent non-HCC tissues. 2. In the liver of dbpA transgenic mice, expression of cellular genes accerelating the cell proliferation was enhanced, even before the stage when the .morphological liver change occurred. 3. The ischemic stress induced expression of dbpA in the liver. 4. In vitro, transient overexpression of dbpA accerelated the proliferation of cultured cells. 5. In the well-differentiated stomach cancer tissue, the expression of dpbA was localized in the bottom of the tubular structures. This finding suggested that, in well-differentiated stomach cancer, the dividing cells are located in the bottom of the tubular structures, as if in the bottom of crypt in normal gastric mucosa. The finding also suggested the possibility that dbpA might be the markers of canncer stem cells.