Project/Area Number |
18590750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
MINE Tetsuya Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor (20157572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HABU Sonoko Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor (30051618)
HOZUMI Katsuto Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30246079)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Noctch / Transgenicmouse / D111 / Jagged / exocrine / endocrine / knockout mouse / Ptfla-Cre / トランスジェニックマウス / Jagged / 外分泌細胞 / 内分泌細胞 / 膵 / Dll1 / Pdx-Cre / ER / 膵幹細胞 / リガンド |
Research Abstract |
Appearance of Jagged1 was confirmed in pancreatic tissue at E15. 5 Pancreas-specific Jaggedl-floxed knock-out mice were made. In pancreas-specific. jaggedl floxed knock-out mice, the cells in which function of amylase secretion was made and secretion of insulin and glucagon were demonstrated. In part, exocrine tissues were changed to fatty tissues