Novel mechanisms of pancreatic fibrosis and epithelial to mesenchymal transition in pancreatic diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kyoko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90187451)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膵臓病学 / 膵星細胞 / 貪食作用 / 抗原提示細胞 / 獲得免疫 / MHC class II / HLA-DR / 線維化 / がん / 貪食 / 遺伝子発現 / 蛋白質 / 膵癌 / 膵炎 / 膵線維化 / 浸潤 / 増殖 / TGF-beta / 膵腺房細胞 / 貪食能 / 膵癌細胞株 / 浸潤能 / 遊走能 / 好中球
Research Abstract
Pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs) play a pivotal role in pancreatic fibrogenesis in chronic pancreatitis and in the desmoplastic reaction in pancreatic cancer. We demonstrated that PSCs are associated with phagocytosis and innate immunity via toll-like receptors, but not with acquired immunity via MHC class II. PSCs that engulfed dead cells inhibited proliferation, invasion, and chemotaxis by pancreatic cancer cells in a manner that was mediated by luminal factors released by PSCs, suggesting that the phagocytic function of PSCs modulates the epithelial-mesenchymal transition in pancreatic cancer.