Development of drug deliumy system for targeting to injured myocardium by a novel glycoside-binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ISE Hirohiko (2007)  Shinshu University, Division of Cardiovascular Sciences, Department of Organ Regeneration, Assistant Professor (10324253)
木下 修 (2006)  信州大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教授 (50242681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masafumi  Division of Cardiovascular Sciences, Department of Organ Regeneration, Associate Professor (40296108)
IKEDA Uichi  Division of Cardiovascular Sciences, Department of Organ Regeneration, Professor (30221063)
伊勢 裕彦  信州大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (10324253)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDrug deliverv system / lectin / vimentin / desmin / GlcNAc / 糖鎖 / 心筋細胞 / 血管平滑筋細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated a novel lectin that cardiomyocytes and vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) express on cell surface, in order to elucidate the role of carbohydrate-modifications for regeneration and inflammation in cardiovascular diseases and to develop a drug delivery system by using a lectin. We examined the interaction of various glycoside chains with cardiomyocytes and VSMCs and cardiomyocytes by using glycoside-binding assay with various glycoside-bearing polymers-coated dishes. Cardiomyocytes and VSMCs had the interaction with N-acetylglucosamine (GIcNAc) specifically. Moreover, cardiomyocytes and VSMCs took up the GIcNAc-conjugated liposomes. From these results, we assumed that these cells have a GIcNAc-binding lectin on cell surface and tried to identify the lectin. A GIcNAc-recognizing lectin was identified as desmin and vimentin in cardiomyocytes and as vimentin in VSMCs by using two-dimensional electrophoresis and western blotting with GIcNAc-bearing polymer. To confirm whether vimentin and desmin bind to GIcNAc, we examined a binding capacity of vimentin and desmin for GIcNAc by using BIACORE. Vimentin and desmin interacted with GIcNAc-bearing polymer highly and specifically, whereas not glucose- and galactose-bearing polymers. Moreover, to examine whether these protein express on cell surface. we performed double-immunostaining of these cells with anti-vimentin or desmin antibody and fluorescence-conjugated GIcNAc-bearing polymer. We observed that these antibodies and polymer stained on the same region of cell surface by using laser scanning confocal microscopy. From these results, we suggested that as a novel function of vimentin and desmin. these proteins have a binding capacity for GIcNAc and express on surface of cardiomyocytes and vascular smooth muscle cells.