Low invasive therapy with gratnilotyte colony stimulating factor in patients with coronary artery dicease
Project/Area Number |
18590765
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
MINATOGUCHI Shinya Gifu University, Graduate Schcol of Medicine, Professor (20190697)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | G-CSF / cardiac function / pravastatin / NO / free radicals / 心筋梗塞 / 梗塞サイズ / ハイドロキシラジカル / スーパーオキシド / pravastatin / 心筋梗塞サイズ / 一酸化窒素 |
Research Abstract |
1) In patients with acute myocardial infarction, subcutaneous treatment with G-CSF at a dose of 2-5 mg/kg significantly improved ejection fraction at 1 months after myocardial infarction assacsed by left ventriculogram (Suzuki K, et. al. Circ J 2006) 2) Rabbits underwent 30 min of coronary occlusion followed by 48 hours of reperfusion Pravastatin (1 or 5mg/kg) or saline was intravenously administered 10 min before ischemia. Pravastatin (5mg/kg) was also administered 10 min before reperfusion. L-NAME (10mg/kg), chelerythrine (5mg/kg) or 5-HD (5mg/kg) was i.v. administered 10 min before pravastatin injection. The infarct size was determined. The myocardial interstitial levels of 2, 5-DHBA and NOx, and the intensity of myocardial dihydroethidium staining were obtained. Pre-ischemic treatment with pravastatin reduced the infarct size (34±5% and 24±4%, 1 and 5mg/kg, respectively) but not pre-reperfusion treatment (42.1±3.7%) compared with the control (45±3%). This effect was blocked by L-NAME (42.6±4%), chelerythrine (50.9±3%) and 5-HD (52.7±2%), respectively. Pre-ischemic treatment with pravastatin increased myocardial NOx levels and attenuated the 2,5-DHBA levels and the intensity of dihydroethidium staining during reperfusion. Chelerythrine abolished the increase in NOx levels by pravastatin. Pre-ischemic treatment with pravastatin reduces the myocardial infarct size via protein kinase C-dependent nitric oxide production, decreasing hydroxyl radicals and superoxide, and opening the mitochondrial KATP channels.