Pioglitazone, a peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor-gamma activator, attenuates atrial fibrosis and atrial fibrillation-promotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Yasuya  Nagoya University, Hospital, Associate Professor (10359747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHARA Toyoaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90299503)
TSUJI Yukiomi  Nagoya University, Resarch Institute of Enviromental Medicine, Assistant Associate (60432217)
MAEDA Kengo  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Associate (80456673)
近藤 隆久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00303644)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPPAR γ activator / atrial fibrillation / myocardial fibrosis / heart failure / PARγアゴニスト / 心房筋線維化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to assess the effects of pioglitazone on arrhythmogenic atrial structural remodeling versus the effects of the angiotensin II type 1 receptor blocker candesartan in a rabbit model of congestive heart failure.Rabbits subjected to ventricular tachypacing at 380 to 400 bpm for 4 weeks in the absence and presence of treatment with pioglitazone, candesartan, and combined pioglitazone and candesartan were assessed by electrophysiologic study, atrial fibrosis measurements, and cytokine expression analyses.Atrial fibrillation(AF) lasting longer than 2 seconds was induced in no nonpaced controls but in all ventricular tachypacing-only rabbits(mean duration of AF : 8.0 ± 1.4 seconds). Pioglitazone reduced the duration of AF(33 ± 0.2 seconds, P <.05)and attenuated atrial structural remodeling, with significant reductions in interatrial activation time (50 ± 2 ms vs 41 ± 2 ms, P <.05) and atrial fibrosis(16.8% ± 0.8% vs 10.9% ± 0.7%, P <.05 ; control 1.6% ± 0.2%), effects comparable to those of candesartan(duration of AF : 3.0 ± 0.2 seconds ; activation time 44 ± 2 ms ; fibrosis : 9.4% ± 0.6%). Both pioglitazone and candesartan reduced transforming growth factor-al, tumor necrosis factor-o, and activated extracellular signal-regulated kinase expression similarly, but neither affected p38-kinase or c-Jun N-terminal kinase activation. The effects of combined pioglitazone and candesartan therapy were not significantly different from the effects of pioglitazone or candesartan alone.
Pioglitazone can attenuate congestive heart failure-induced atrial structural remodeling and AF promotion, with effects similar to those of candesartan. PPAR u may be a potential therapeutic target for human AF.