Analyses of the long-term outcomes and prognostic factors of Japanese patients undergoing first coronary revascularization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (80359786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA Yutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (60359833)
中川 義久  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00378613)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscoronary artery disease / percutaneous coronary intervention / coronary-artery bypass graft surgery / observational study / prognosis / 経費的冠動脈形成術
Research Abstract
A multicenter study enrolling consecutive patients with coronary artery disease undergoing first PCI or CABG between January 2000 and December 2002 has been conducted. Patients with acute myocardial infarction within a week have been excluded from enrollment Among the 9,877 patients enrolled, 5,420 (PCI: 3,712, CABG: 1,708) had multivessel disease without left main involvement. The present study compared the prognosis of PCI versus CABG in the 5,420 patient s who have possible indication of CABG. Because age is a very important determinant when deciding revascularization strategies, survival analysis was also performed in the stratified subgroups by either age 〓 75 or <75 years. Analyses were also performed in other relevant subgroups. At 3 years, unadjusted survival rates were comparable between the PCI (89.6%) and CABG (91.7%) groups (log rank p=0.26). After adjustment for baseline characteristics, survival outcome tended to be better after CABG (hazard ratio for death after PCI vs. CABG [HR] (95% confidence interval [CI]): 1.23 (0.99-1.53), p=0.06). Adjusted survival outcomes also tended to be better for CABG among the patients 〓 75 years (HR (95%CI): 1.37 (0.98-1.92), p= 0.07), but not among the patients <75 years (BR (95% CI): 1.09 (0.82-1.46), p= 0.55). Unadjusted and adjusted survival outcome for CABG and PCI were not significantly different in any subgroups when elderly patients ($75 years) were excluded from analysis. In regard to the rate of freedom from any revascularization procedures, there was a striking difference between the PCI and CABG groups. At 3 years, only 51.7% of patients in the PCI group were free from any revascularization procedures as compared with 90.2% of patients in the CABG group.
Thus, survival outcomes among patients <75 years of age were similar after PCI and CABG, while the patients after PCI often underwent coronary revascularization procedures in the era of bare metal stent.