Mechanism on Hsp70-induced stabilization of ion channel and its application to the treatment for atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HISATOME Ichiro  Tottori University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (60211504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Haruaki  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (80212124)
HOSHIKAWA Yoshiko  Tottori University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (10181489)
MIAKE Junichiro  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40372677)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHsp70 / Kv1.5 / stabilization / geranyl geranyl acetone / atrial fibrillation / ゴルジ体 / 細胞内輸送 / CHIP
Research Abstract
We tested the effects of Hsp70 on the stability of Kv1.5 K^+ channel proteins using biochemical and electrophysiological techniques. Hsp70 and HSF-1 increased Kv1.5 proteins to be expressed in HeLa and COS7 cells, whereas either Hsp40, 27 or 90 did not. Hsp70 prolonged the half-life time of Kv1.5 without an increase of its ubiquitinated form, and increased the immunoreactivity of Kv1.5 in the endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus. Hsp70 also increased the amplitude of the ultrarapid delayed-rectifier K^+ current (Ik_ur) of transfected cells, which was abolished by pretreatment with brefeldin A or colchicine. Pretreatment with a Hsp70 inducer, geranyl-geranyl acetone (GGA), significantly increased Kv1.5 protein expression in COS7 cells. Pretreatment with GGA also significantly increased Ik_ur which is also abolished by brefeldin A or colchicine. In conclusion, Hsp70 stabilized the functional Kv1.5 protein.