Development of myocardial regeneration therapy using tongue-derived tissue stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18590778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Toshiro  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00243634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yasuhiro  Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00260349)
HAMANO Koichi  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (60263787)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstissue stem cell / myocardial regeneration / tongue derived stem cell / cardiac function / 舌 / 大腿筋 / 遺伝子発現 / 心筋梗塞
Research Abstract
This project demonstrates the various muscle-derived stem cells using the cell surface marker SCA-1, and compared the efficiency to differentiate into cardiac myocytes. The newly identified tongue muscle-derived stem cells most efficiently differentiates into contractile muscle cells which express NKX2.5 and Connexin 43. This cell was cultured and injected into infarcted heart of the C57/B16 mice and the long term survival and the event of arrhythmia were investigated. The long term survival was improved by the tongue derived stem cells group than that of myoblast transplanted group. The arrhythmogenic effect was not observed by the implantation of the tongue derived stem cells. Thus, the transplantation of the tongue derived stem cells are the promising therapeutic strategy for the treatment of heart failure induced by myocardial infarction.